JOS CRISIS 2008 AJIBOLA PANEL REPORT PART SEVEN

  • Author:
    n/a
  • Send To:
    INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY
  • Sponsored By:
  • More Info at:
4.2.18 The State Security Service (SSS) Plateau State Command:
The State Security Services, Plateau State Command was also accused of being indirectly responsible for the Jos Unrest of 28th November, 2008 because of its failure to give the Governor of Plateau State an accurate report of the security situation on ground concerning the looming breakdown of law and order in the State prior to the Unrest in Jos North. The memorandum that alleged this lapses against the State Security Service Plateau Command in this regard is memorandum JCI/J/160/2009 by the Izu Umunna Cultural Association Jos. The presenter testified as Commission witness 25 (CW 25). On page 5, paragraph (b) the association appeal to the Commission to investigate and find if there was diligence in the performance of duties and functions of Federal Government and other agencies including the SSS prior to Unrest that erupted in Jos North on the 28th day of November, 2008. In his oral evidence CW25 insisted that the SSS did not do their job hence the Unrest. He said the SSS should be held responsible for the Unrest and should be brought before the Commission to explain its role in the Unrest of 28th November, 2008. The Director of the State Security Command was given notice to appear before the Commission on the 31st day of July, 2009 to respond to the allegations levelled against the service by CW25. The former Director of the State Security Service, Plateau State Command, A.B. Charanchi who was the man on ground prior to and during the Jos Unrest of 28th November, 2008 appeared before the Commission. In his oral submissions, he denied that the State Security Service, Plateau Command was guilty of any negligence of its duties. According to him, the SSS did their job very well as it reported every security situation in Jos North and the State at large to the Governor of Plateau State prior to the outbreak of the Jos Unrest.
The witness further told the Commission that at various stages prior to the Unrest, he informed the Governor of Plateau State about the threats to peace, law and order in Plateau State, and particularly, in Jos North Local Government Area in the following areas:

a) Disagreement over the choice of Timothy Buba as the PDP flag bearer for the Chairmanship seat in Jos North alleging over bearing influence by the State Governor, Jonah David Jang,

b) The fielding of a Christian Vice Chairman for the PDP which introduced ethno religious political dimension into the Political situation and which also caused the disquiet as most Muslim party members threatened to leave PDP or vote en-mass for the opposition parties, particularly ANPP,

c) The agitation of other political parties for lack of confidence in PLASIEC to conduct free and fair elections,

d) Threat of resistance by Muslim Community in Jos over alleged marginalization,

e) Inciting sermon of one Idris Mailafiya prior to the election calling on the Muslims to vote only for the Muslim candidates who will protect their interest.

During his oral presentation he did not tell the Commission that he assured the Governor and Government of Plateau State that these anticipated threats could be curtailed by the SSS and other security operatives in Jos. However, the Commission on perusing the previous security reports allegedly sent to the Governor by the witness, discovered that the former Director of the SSS concluded most of his reports to the Governor with the assurance that the service had put adequate measure on the ground to contain any such possibility. For instance in the security report addressed to the Governor dated 22nd October, 2008, Mr. A.B. Charanchi concluded the report as follows:
The State is expected to be relatively peaceful in the month of November, 2008 regardless of the envisaged threats. The service will sustain efforts at frustrating neutralizing and containing threats in liaison with the relevant agencies and Government to ensure peace in the State please.

Similarly, in the security report of 16th November, 2008, about 11days to the election, the Director of the SSS concluded in the general assessment thus:
The elections are envisaged to be largely peaceful in most LGAS. However Jos North, Langtang North.... Regarding Jos North LGA, there is a strong likelihood of post-election violence. However this command has emplaced containment measures including perception management and cautioning of relevant stakeholders and groups, including leaders of political parties, candidates in the elections... Furthermore, the command is liaising closely with relevant security agencies to ensure a peaceful conduct of the election, please.

From the above evidence, the Commission is of the view that the allegation that Governor was not adequately informed of the security situation on ground prior to the Unrest is not completely unfounded. The Commission is of the view that there should be better and more cordial understanding between the SSS and Plateau State Government.
The above represents the assessment of the Commission on the numerous names mentioned by various memoranda as being either directly or indirectly responsible for the Unrest of 28th November, 2008.
The Commission found that some names were only mentioned vaguely without any particularity and hence could not be identified. Others were mentioned with very little evidence adduced against them.
The Commission was greatly limited in its ability to proffer any assessment against these groups and therefore urges the alleging parties to provide further and better particulars to enable further investigation by the Police.





























CHAPTER FIVE


5.0 Extent of loss of lives and injuries to persons

This Chapter relates to the term of reference 3(c) of the Commission which is to ascertain the extent of loss of lives and damage to property.
The Commissions mandate did not expressly direct it to make recommendations for the payment of compensation. The Commission has nevertheless been empowered by term of reference No. 3(e) of the instrument establishing it to make any other recommendations incidental to the Commissions terms of reference.
The Commission has set out in detail here-under the names of persons who lost their lives and those injured during the Unrest as supplied by the various memoranda presented before it.
The Commission wishes at this juncture to rely on its omnibus term of reference and impress it upon not only the State Government but also the Federal Government to look into the claims of those injured and the families of those who lost their lives during the Unrest. This is imperative as some of the families who presented memoranda on loss of lives and injuries to persons have made claims for such losses and injuries.
The Commission gathered from the totality of evidence placed before it that people suffered from various types of injuries, ranging from gun shots, arrows, burning and/or machete attacks and some of which resulted in the fatalities suffered. Distilling from the various Memoranda and evidence based thereon, the following lives were lost in the Jos Unrest of 28th November, 2008.
5.1 Loss of Lives

MEMO.JCI/J/133/2009 Bache Development Association Of Bassa L.G.A

1. Aaron Asaharu
2. Samuel Amanya Assak
3. Adudu Achisun
MEMO.JCI/J/151/2009 Stefanos Foundation

1. Amos Goyo
2. Ige Dogo
3. Samson Ajala
4. Laraba Ishaya
5. Tunde Oyilola
6. Dauda Dagama
7. Chinedu Emeka
8. Paul Agwam
9. Danjuma Goyol
10. David Goyol
11. Israel Goyol
12. Abednego Sule
13. Adani Mathew
14. Henry Ezike
15. Steven Olanrewaju
16. Ngokwa Ismail
17. Mr. Okeke Eket
18. Mr. Kosara Okeke
19. Miss. Ngozi Okeke
20. Mr. N. T. Yusuf
21. Agabu Istifanus
22. Dauda Dagama
23. John
24. Michael Arandon
25. Adang
26. Rev. Ephraim Masok
27. Peter
28. Martha Azi
29. Samuel Arin
30. Peter I. Arin
31. Dung Tok
32. Shugatan Zfinaza
33. Yinka Ojebisi
34. Abraham Oladimeji
35. Danladi Machocho
36. Dennis Nyam
37. Philip Atem
38. Cletus Eliya
39. Nenfort Danbaba
40 Ishaya Dekin Irimiya
41. Samson Ajala
42. Bala Tapnu
43. Nicodemus Daniel
44. John Garba
45. Monday Ido
46. Agabus Istifanus
47. Samuel Joseph
48. Tunde Oyedokun
49. Victor Eliya
50. Bitrus Bawa
51. Jacob Yinka A.
52. Samuel Kum
53. Nike Obe Adegbemiro
54. Dale
55. Victoria L. Daniel
56. Laraba Iliya
57. Yusuf Jacob
58. Pastor James Lawet
59. Bulus Daniel
60. Rev. Timothy Abituna
61. Sunday Alawode
62. Noah Olaniyi
63. Samuel Olaniyi
64. Abigail Olaniyi
65 John Aboyi
66. Iliya Peter
67. Emmanuel Luka
68. Barr. Atang Toma Afan
69.. Mary Chukanya
70. Barnabas Anno
71. Bawa Inuwa
72. Rotgak Gana
73. Hassan Baba
74. Joseph Nyango
75. Daniel Ibrahim
76. Geoffrey kwonpat
77. Danlami Zusha
78. Rev. Bulus Tsety
79. Bulus Daniel
80. Moses kyata
81. Francis Stephen
82. John Pam Chibi
83. Ibrahim Sako
84. Maikole Maiagwa
85. Daniel Sunday
86. Kmsi Sani
87. Timothy John
88. Bisat Danjuma
89. Francis Aruma
90. Emmanuel Gaiya
91. John Garba
92. Musa Manja
93. Yohanna Musa Manja
94. Davou Barge
95. Gyang Davou Barge
96. Bot Chewnd
97. Timothy Tanko
98. Sunday Alamu
99. Ishaku Gimba
100. Azi Ada Rin
101. Bulus Nyam

MEMO. JCI/J/112/2009/1 Mrs Rahila Goyol, Kauna Baptist Church, Rikkos , Jos.

1. Mr. Amos Goyol*
2. Tokitda Amos Goyol* (all listed in Memo JCI/J/112/2009)
3. David Amos Goyol*
4. Israel Amos Goyol*

MEMO.JCI/J/68/2009 Irigwe Community Domiciled In Jos North.

1. Bulus Ali
2. Denkwe Gado
3. Mrs. Izah
4. Ige Tegwi
5.. Mrs. Salalve
6. Joseph Tari
7. Diba Kpasha
8. Isiaku Ransa
9. Kureh Duzongo
10. Danladi Yakubu Juwa

MEMO. JCI/J/22/2009 Rev. D. A. Ogunlowo And 1 Or
1. Mr. Mathew Aja.
2. Mr. Alawu
3. Mr. S. A. Dele

MEMO.JCI/J/28/2009 - Mwaghavul Development Association Jos Branch
1. Mr. Agabus Dechan
2. Mr. Bulus Chafen
3. Mr. Bisat Samuel
More than 100 Igbo people killed, however, no names were given by (Memo No JCI/J/160/2009 Izu Umunna Cultural Association, Jos).

MEMO.JCI/J/17/2009 Senior Staff Association., Jos
1. Hse Grace Kaze (S. 4425)
2. Madam Christiana Pai (S. 5003)
3. Oshowo Comfort (S. 4459)
4. Mrs. A. A. Badewa
5. Mrs. F. A. Dosunmu
6. Mr. W. A. Fanko
7. Mrs. E. Adekunle
8. Lydia Sha

MEMO.JCI/J/03/2009 , Evang Musa Paul Gindiri
1. Mr. Noah T. Yusuf (also listed memo JCI/J/151/2009 and Memo No. JCI/J/137/2009).

MEMO. JCI/J/159/2009 Prof. Sonni G. Tyoden
1. Uchenna Ezike *
2. Samuel Akipisoya
3. Olubaomi Taiwo
4. Dang Weng
5. Ibrahim Dauda
6. Balogun Emmanuel
7. Ogunji Sayo
8. Mr. Maxwell Dewa
9. Victor Amaziah

MEMO.JCI/J/137/2009 P.D.P. Elders Northern Zone Forum Plateau State
1. Mr. Kwasu Zaruma
2. Mr. Timothy John *
3. Mayowa Bolaji
4. Joseph Poujugu
5. Barr. Azi Musa Afan
6. Samuel Arin Izang *
7. Danladi Yakubu*
8. N. T. Yusuf*

MEMO. JCI/J/134/2009 Church of Christ in Nigeria
1. Pastor James Lewat* and three other members
2. 5 members COCIN Nassarawa
3. Timothy Joseph
4. Joseph Fom Jugu
5. Dung Tsok*

MEMO.JCI/J/171/2009 Mrs Comfort A. Akinjogbin
1. Oluwaleke Akande
2. Adetola Odusole
3. Ibukun Akinjogbin (all NYSC)

MEMO.JCI/J/79/2009 Haske Women Association Russau Village Jos North L.G.A. Plateau State.
1. Mr. Kwasu Zaruma
2. Timothy John*
3. Mayowa Bolaji

MEMO.JCI/J/37/2009 Ngas Development Association Jos North Branch.
1. Nde Bala Munuk (Alias dont cook)
2. Nde Gabriel Bile
3. Nenfort Danbaba (repeat of Memo No. JCI/J/94/2009
4. Jirit Danbaba
5. Fwengak Rotshak
6. Amos Goyol and three children*
7. Ishaya Bellneng
8. Nengak Deshi
9. Michael Goyol*

MEMO. JCI/J/127/2009 - Igbo Community Association (I.C.A.) Jos
1. Onyekachi Nnadi
2. Nwakego Madumere
3. Cletus Chukwu
4. Ikedi Duru
5. Henry Nwachukwu
6. Ogechukwu Inyama
7. Uzondu Njoku
8. Amechi Nmadufor
9. John Ukachi
10. Gabriel Nwaigwe
11. Nnamdi Uzogara
12. Chijioke Anim
13. Rascal Uchendu
14. Livinus Opara
15. Kenneth Osuji
16. Cyril Ezeh
17. Chidiebere Etonihu
18. Chukwudi Okwara
19. Albert Adimekwe
20. Ukachukwu Eze
21. Emeka Ikejiaka
22. Uzoma Onuebunwe
23. Samuel Uju
24. Charles Felix Obi
25. Silas Oguzo
26. Anyaocha Romanus
27. Henry Ezike *
28. Victor Ndonlokwem
29. Romanus Echesirim
30. Michael Akachukwu
31. Joseph Ezeugwu
32. Paulinus Eze
33. Gloria Ogbu
34. Martina Ogbu
35. Peter Ani
36. Philip Ugwu
37. Sunday Okorie
38. Martin Okonkwo
39. Andrew John O.
40. Titus Nnamani
41. Stephen Ugwu
42. Christian Ugwu
43. Sabastine Ugwoke
44. David Ezema
45 Christopher Ukwueze
46. Charles Omeje
47. Martin Ugwu
48. Chukwuma Ozoagu
49. Bartholomew Onovo
50. John Ani
51. Stanley C. Aguagba
52. Alphonsus Chukwujioke
53. George Ogbujiagba
54. Andrew Okeke*
55. Miss Ngozi Okeke*
56. Kosarachi Okeke *
57. Simon Anyadubaula
58. Alfred Chianumba
59. Nnamdi Okeke
60. Louis Ikegbune
61. Adolphus Nsoedo
62. Chinedu Aghaji
63. Arinze Okonkwo
64. Clement Onwurah
65. Uchenna Ifejika
66. Emmanuel Ezinne
67 Mgbojikwe Samuel
68. Innocent Okonkwo
69. Cyprian Nwafor
70. Onyeka Okoli
71. Innocent Ginika
72. Sunday Chidebelu
73. Nwankwo Nnaemeka
74. Angus Nwakalor
75. Chigbogu Modebelu
76. Cyril Enweluani
77. Uche Udeagbala
78. Michael Kalu
79. Joseph Kalu
80. Stephen Chukwu
81. James Chukwu
82. Joseph Oturu
83 Pius Oturu
84. Christian Nwanchukwu
85. Maduabuchi Steve
86. Anthony Kalu
87. Stella Kalu
88. Okon Oji.
89. Nwaokorie Michael
90. Ogbonna David
91. Emmanuel Nwoji
92. Jonathan Ejiogu
93. Anthony Maduako
94. Philip Maduabuchi
95. Okey Sunday
96. Peter Nwokike
97. Ogbonnaya Agwu
98. Joseph Agwu
99. Peter Okoro
100. Gregory Onu
101. Steve Okafor
102. Solomon Obasi
103. Alum Christopher
104. Okorie Jacob
105. Anthony Egwu
106. Jude Mba
107. Pius Obasi
108. Andrew Uneke
109. Gilbert Uneke
110. Sabastine Enewe
111. Pius Anyam
112. Cletus Aziekwu
113. Mary Ossai
114. Nnamdi Okikiri
115. Linus Nwokobia
116. Mike Uyakonwu
117. Roseline Isichie
118. Usondu Chiedu,

MEMO. JCI/J/93/2009 Church Of Christ In Nigeria (COCIN) (Chwel Nyap, Jos)
1. Pastor James J. Lewat*
2. Baba Bulus Daniel*
3. John Garba*
4. Ibrahim Garba
5. Sunday Samson
6. Dauda Dauji Dagama*
7. Pam Usman
8. Chinedu Emeka
9. Agabus *

MEMO.JCI/J/41/2009 - Farin Gada Community Development Association, Jos North
1. Jonathan Tere.
2. Bulus Agom
3. Samuel Yakubu
4. Kwasu Zaruma
5. Aaron
Three (3) NYSC Members*

MEMO. JCI/J/184/2009 Mrs. Caroline Okeke

1. Mr. Andrew Okeke *
2. Mr. Kosarachi Okeke*
3. Miss Ngozi Okeke*



MEMO. JCI/J/89/2009 Ngas Youth Movement (NYM)
1. Nde Bala Monuk
2. Nde Gabriel Mbile
3. Mr. Pangak Iliyas
4. Mr Nengak Deshi
5. Mr. Jirit Danbaba
6. Mr. Fwengak Rotshak
7. Mr. Rotshak P. Gana
8. Amos Goyol *
9. Mr. Jacob A. Goyol*
10. Mr. Inuwa Goyol*
11. Tokidda A. Goyol*
12. Nenfort Danbaba* .

MEMO.JCI/J/193/ 2009- Mountain Of Fire And Miracles Ministries Middle Belt Region ,Jos , Plateau State.
1. Shola Olaseni Akindipe
2. Agnloye Sunday
3. Abiola Moshude Rabiu
MEMO. JCI/J/176/2009 Anaboze (Buji) Community Resident In Jos and Bukuru
1. Sani Tafinta
2. Inusa Musa

MEMO.JCI/J/94/2009 - Barrister Kopduna Danbaba
1. Nenfort D. Danbaba*



MEMO. JCI/J/183/2009 The Tiv Community Of Plateau State.
1. Mr. John Sanga
2. Mr. Addi Agor. (Repetition memo No. JCI/J/163/2009)

MEMMO.JCI/J/144/2009 Chief Emmanuel Ezike
1. Henry Uchenna Ezike*

MEMO.JCI/J/163/2009 - Samuel Ihulugh Ndyar And 5 Others
1. Zungwe Adi :

MEMO.JCI/J/201/2009 Berom and Other Tribes of St. Augustine Monastery
1. Simon Anyandubalu

MEMO.JCI/J/196/2009 - Urhobo Community Jos Plateau State
1 Mr. Benjamin Aboze
2. Mr. Joel Aboze.
3. Mr Ejiro Aboze
4. Mr. Wilfred Udu:

MEMO. JCI/J/202/2009 - Yoruba Community
Oyo State
1. Mallam Shuarau Abdul Jabbar
2. Alh Tajudeen Gbadamasi
3. Abdul Fatai Gbadamasi
4. Abdul Waheed Abdul Rahman
5. Rilwan Abdul Fatai
6. Abdul Aziz Raji
7. Obe Adegbemiro Stephen
8. Mr Mathew Ajani
9. Evang Timothy
10. Mr Dimeji Ojebisi
11. Mr Yinka Ojebisi*
12. Mr Samson Ajala
13. Mr Noah O.
14. Mr S.A. Dele
15. Mr O. Alamis
16. Madam Mariam Tella
17. Emili Olaniyi
18. Olu Olaniyi
19. Noah Olaniyi*

Ekiti State
1. Bayo Alofe

Osun State
1. Dehinde Moris
2. Alh Moshood Lawal Raji
3. Tunde Oyedokun*
4 Sunday Oyeniyi
5. Tunde Usman
6. Ibukun Akin* (Corper)

Ondo State
1 .George Akindapo

Ogun State
1.Okusi
Kwara State
1. Mallam Surajudeen
2. Mallam Kazeem

Kogi State
1. Pastor Peter Falade

MEMO.JCI/J/130/2009 Evangelical Church of West Africa (Nassarawa Local Church Counsel, Jos District

1. Mr. N.T. Yusuf*

MEMO.JCI/J/114/2009 Iki Atsen Arin and 2 Ors.

1. Peter Ibrahim Arin*
2. Adang Atsen Arin*
3. Atsen Ayama Arin*


MEMO.JCI/J/95/2009 The National Association of Afizere Youth Movement (AYM)

1. Ishaku Gimba*
2. Samuel Arin Izang *
3 Barrister Azi Musa*
4. Ishaya Irmiya Ajik*
5. Peter Ibrahim Arin*
6. Adang Atsen Arin*
7 Dennis Inyam*

MEMO.JCI/J/102/2009 ECWA Bishara No. 1 Adebayo Street, Jos.

1. Mr. N.T. Yusuf*

MEMO.JCI/J/95/2009 The National Association of Afizere Youth Movement (AYM)

1. Ishaku Gimba*



MEMO JCI/J/97/2009 Pan Development Association, Jos

1. Mr. Stephen Goeshalong


MEMO JCI/J/115/2009 Kauna Baptist Church, Rikkos, Jos

1. Mr. Amos Goyol*
2. Tokida Amos Goyol*
3. David Amos Goyol*
4. Israel Amos Goyol*


MEMO. JCI/J/121/2009 Deeper Life Bible Church, Jos Plateau State Headquarters, Jos.

1. Israel Oyelami

MEMO.JCI/J/124/2009 Hoteliers Drinks Distributors and Sellers Association, Plateau State Branch.

1. Mrs. Moyosola Kayode Akinyemi
2. Mr. Emeka Ephraim
3. Mrs Late Usikre & 2 Others

MEMO.JCI/J/146/2009 Evangelical Church of West Africa (ECWA)

1. Elder N.T. Yusuf*
2. Rev. Empraim Masok
3. Mama Lami Izeh
4. Mr. Monday Kure




MEMO.JCI/J/26/2009 CAN Directorate of Research.

1. *Put the total number of persons who lost their lives at 129 but did not give their names.


MEMO. JCI/J/30/2009 Organisation of African Instituted Churches, Plateau State Chapter.

1. Aladura Michael
2. Mrs. Abigail Olaniyi*
3. Four (4) Children of Mrs Abigail Olaniyi*


MEMO. JCI/J/12/2009 Rev. E.I. Algbejo (Pastor of Bethel Raptist Church, Jos.

1. Mr. Yinka Ojebisi*
2. Mr. Demiji Ojebisi

MEMO. JCI/J/53/2009 Nassarawa Baptist Church, Jos (Gbenga Olaleye)

1. Evangelist Timothy Adetona
2. Mr. Adegbenron Obe

MEMO.JCI/J/71/2009 The Anaboze (Buji) Development Association, Nasarawa Gwong, Jos.

1. Sani Tafinta

MEMO. JCI/J/42/2009 Agboola Baptist Church, Fudawa Bauchi Ring Road

1. Mrs. Mary Oladele and two* (2) of her younger brother


MEMO.JCI/J/113/2009 The Central Baptist Conference

1. Loss of 19 lives, but no names was given.

MEMO.JCI/J/65/2009 The Berom Patriotic Forum in Tertiary Institutions of Plateau State.

1. Listed 129 death but no name was given.

The above represents the lists of persons given as persons who lost their lives during the Unrest as presented by each individual memorandum. The Commission found that several memoranda repeated names already given in other memoranda. Those repeated names are asterisked above.
Gleaning from all the memoranda and the lists of persons presented, the Commission found that the actual number of persons who lost their lives in the Unrest is 312.
5.2 Claims for loss of lives.
The Commission also found that amongst the memoranda, three presenters made monetary claims for lives lost. These are:
i) Memorandum JCI/J/144/2009 by Chief Emmanuel Ezike : the witness told the Commission that his son, Mr. Henry Uchenna Ezike who was a final year student of Physiology/Pharmacology of the University of Jos was killed during the Unrest of 28th November, 2008. He made a claim of N10,000,000 for the loss of his life.

ii) Memorandum JCI/J/163/2009 by Samuel Ihulugh and 5 others; the witness told the Commission that Zungwe Adi who was macheted to death They made a claim of N30, 000,000:00 for the loss of life.







5.3. Names of persons Injured during the Unrest.

From the various Memoranda and evidence presented before the Commission, the following persons sustained various degrees of injuries during the Jos Unrest 28th November, 2008:

MEMO. JCI/J/111/2009 Izang Ayama Arin
1. Izang Ayama Arin

MEMO.JCI/J/151/2009 Stefanos Foundation
1. Adam Eveh
2. Binchan Fankur
3. Friday Yakubu
4. Sunday Haruna
5. Christopher Dogo
6. Seyi Odewumi.
7. Michael Eze
8. Tanimu Rivi
9. Ajang Yakubu
10. Peter Umaru
11. Musa Bala
12 Danladi Chozhi
13. Andrew Bitrus
14. Filibus John
15. Samuel Giwa
16. Sunday Unah
17. Arung Nyam
18. Danjuma Yakubu
19. Gideon Monday
20. Shut Rwang (Silas Luka)
21. Christopher Danjuma
22. Sunday Usman
23. Kwasio Zaroma Sani
24. Femi John Akirele
25. Caroline Okeke
26. Nengak JIbo
27. Atul Ajiki
28. Philip Adankala

MEMO.JCI/J/133/2009 - Bache Development Association:
1. Samson James
2. Samuel Giwa*
3. Adamu Ive
4. Ayuba Gado
5. Friday Yakubu
6. Danjuma Lassa
7. Ibrahim Lassa
8. Tanimu Rivi *
9. David S. Tongwe
10. Yakubu Audu
11. Gara Adogi
12. Steven Gado
13. Mr. Daniel Chozhi
14. Musa James
15. Sunday Anku*
16 Filibus John*
17 Mali Choyi
18. Danjuma Pah
19. Thomas Alebi
20. Yusuf Musa
21. Ariver Adamu
22. Aba Ali
23. Momoh Bala
24. Ado Mandara
25. Dogo Maichibi
26. Danjuma Agwa
27. Chohu Adamu
28. Daniel Sunday
29. Yakubu Inuwa
30. Agaya Ado
31. Demi Ngu
32. Monday Goro
33. Joshua Wamba
34. Sunday Anku *

MEMO.JCI/J/28/2009 Mwaghavul Development Association Jos Branch.
1. Mr. Naanpan Gabriel Nungkyes
2. Mr. Joshua Naanpan
3. Mr. Pankyes I. Shalook
4. Mr. Emmanuel Musa
5 Mr. Augustine Artubur
6. Ephraim Kombun
7. Usaini Manji Istifanus Joseph
8. Mr. Maxwell Dabor
9. Mr. Peter Benshak
10. Mr. Mundi Josiah

MEMO.JCI/J/117/2009 Academic Staff Union of University of Jos, Jos Branch
1. Pokyes Yakwal
2. Mr. Mugu Yusuf

MEMO.JCI/J/134/2009 Church of Christian In Nigeria (COCIN)
1. Ekwu Danjuma
2. Gabriel Antipas Ponsah
3. Tongnen Oliver
4. Davou Dung
5. Sohbe Hosea
6. Friday Lumi
7. Mwoldom Dalong

MEMO.JCI/J/37/2009 Ngas Development Association Jos Branch.
1. Nentawe Sindima
2. Jatau Ali
3. Mungak Deshi
4. Yiljura Dagan David
5. Joseph Gonsun
6. Shemshak Gomer

MEMO.JCI/J/93/2009 Church Of Christ In Nigeria (COCIN) (Chwel Nyap, Jos)
1. Dorcas Vou Choji
2. Jinedu Kokong
3. Ibrahim Izang
4. Nyam M. Sha
5. Damon
6. Habila David Ariku
7. Simon Kyanta
8. Grace Dung
9. Julius Dung
10. Mark Dung
11. Davou Joro
12. Dauda Wayo limoro
13. Christopher Thomas
14. Kish Kish Dauda
15. Habila Kurma
16. Elisha Yohanna Yakubu
17. Da Yohanna Yakubu
18. Caleb Dung Jari
19. Samson Magaji
20. Christopher Yasha
21. Musa Bala *
22. Gideon Monday
23. Oladipo
24. Kangyang Tengwong
25. Mr. Henry Agom
26. Mr Joseph Jatau
27. Mr Paul Sani


MEMO.JCI/J/95/2009 The National Association Of Afizere Youth Movement
1. Itse Atu
2. Izang Ayamma*
3. Igyem Makeri Atsi
4. Adang Nyam

MEMO. JCI/J/89/2009 Ngas Youth Movement (NYM)
1. Mr. Nunggak D. Felix
2. Mr. Yiljura P. Gokwat
3. Mr. Semshak Gomer
4. Mr. Hosea T. Dangana
5. Nentawe Sindima
6. Barthelomew Marvel
7. Mr. Jatau Ali
8. Olayinka
9. Sabastine Sabairu

MEMO. JCI/J/176/2009 Anaboze (Buji) Community Resident In Jos And Bukuru
1. Yakubu Audu*
2. Sam Audu
3. Gabriel Audu
4. Joseph Jenadu
5. Italiya Maitala
6. Amos Auta
7. Bitrus Sankira
8. Simon Nadawo
9. Dani Nadawo
10. Hashimu Lanba
11. Joshua Ujande

MEMO.JCI/J/183/2009 The Tiv Community Of Plateau State.
1. Mr. Achohol Lazarus
2. Mr. Ihyulen Indyar*

MEMO.JCI/J/79/2009 Haske Women Association Rusau Village Jos North.
1. Amana Musa
2. Michael Sunday
3. Ayeba

MEMO. JCI/J/54/2009 - The Apostolic Church, Jos Area Lawna Territory.
1. Sunday Ekanem: Burnt Body and
hospitalised = N240,000.00

MEMO.JCI/J/163/2009 - Samuel Ihulugh Ndyar And Others

1. Lubem Ruben Adi :
2. Bunde Lorhemba:
3. Isaac Ayila:




MEMO.JCI/J/137/2009 P.D.P. Elders Northern Zone Forum, Plateau State
1. Samson James*
2. Samuel Giwa*
3. Adamu Ive*
4. Ayuba Gado*
5. Friday Yakubu*
6. Danjuma Lassa*
7. Ibrahim Lassa*
8. Tanimu Rivi*
9. David S. Rongwe*
10. Yakubu Audu*
11. Denkwe Gado*
12. Mrs. Izah*
13. Ige Tegwi*
14. Bulus Ali*
15. Gara Adogi*
16. Steven Gado*
17. Danladi Chozhi*
18. Musa James*
19. Sunday Anku*
20. Filibus John *
21. Mali Choyi*
22. Mrs. Sala Ive*
23. Joseph Tari*
24. Diba Kpasha*
25. Danjuma Pah*
26. Isiaku Ransa*
27. Thomas Alebi*
28. Yusufu Musa*
29. Ariver Adamu*
30. Aba Ali*
31. Momoh Baba*
32. Ado Mandara*
33. Dogo Maichi*
34. Danjuma Agwa*
35. Chohu Adamu*
36. Daniel Sunday*
37. Yakubu Inuwa*
38. Agaya Ado*
39. Demi Ngu*
40. Kureh Duzongo*
41. Danladi Yakubu Juwa*
42. Monday Goro*
43. Joshua Wanba*
44. Sunday Anku*
45. Mr. Henry Agom*
46. Mr. Joseph Jatau*
47. Mr. Paul Sani*
48. Amana Musa*
49. Mr. Michael Sunday*
50. Ayeba*
51. Itse Atu*
52. Sunday Anku*
53. Musa James*
54. Mr. Sunday *
55. Ayuba Daniel*
56. Samuel Giwa*
57. Mr. Nuhu*
58. Mr. Aba *

MEMO.JCI/J/68/2009 Irigwe Community Domiciled In Jos North LGA.
1. Samson James*
2. Samuel Giwa*
3. Adamu Ive*
4. Ayuba Gado*
5. Friday Yakubu*
6. Danjuma Lassa*
7. Ibrahim Lassa*
8. Tanimu Rivi*
9. David S. Tongwe*
10. Yakubu Audu*
11. Bulus Ali*
12. Gara Adogi*
13. Steven Gado*
14. Rev. Danladi Chozhi*
15. Musa James*
16. Sunday Anku*
17. Filibus John *
18. Mali Choyi*
19. Joseph Tari*
20. Danjuma Pah*
21. Isiaku Ransa*
22. Thomas Alebi*
23. Yusufu Musa*
24. Ariver Adamu*
25. Aba Ali*
26. Momoh Baba*
27. Ado Mandara*
28. Dogo Maichibi*
29. Danjuma Agwa*
30. Chohu Adamu*
31. Daniel Sunday*
32. Yakubu Inuwa*
33. Agaya Ado*
34. Demi Ngu.*
35. Monday Goro*
36. Joshua Wamba*
37.. Sunday Anku *


MEMO.JCI/J/130/2009 Evangelical Church of West Africa (Nassarawa Local Church Council), Jos District.

1. Sunday Anku*
2. Musa James*
3. Sunday*
4. Samuel Giwa*
5 Mr. Nuhu*
6 Ayuba Daniel*

MEMO.JCI/J/95/2009 The National Association of Afizere Youth Movement (AYM)

1. Musa Azi Itse
2. Adang Nyam,
3. Adamu Zela
4. Baba Tela Isha
5. Hon. Adar Roseline Baraje (Mrs)



MEMO. JCI/J/146/2009 Evangelical Church of West Africa (ECWA)
1. Samuel Nyako
2. Three members
3. Philip Adankala
4 Simon Danbako
5. Sunday Anku*
6. Samson Sunday*
7. Musa James*
8. Agwom Sani
9. David Joshua
10. Wilson Danjuma
11. Luka Gyang
12. Dachollom Gyang
13. Gyang Hwere
14. Eld. Danladi Gona Chozhi*
15. Eld Tanimel I. Rivi
16. Eld. Bulus M. Innah
17. David S. Gongwe
18. Danjuma Yakubu*
19. Babaa Amala
20. Ibeh John
21 Danjuma Audu*
22. Stephen Gado*
23. Amaja Adogi
24. Gara Adogi*
25. Tina Richard
25. Richard Chohu
26. Monday Richard
27. Mali Choyi*
28. Mrs. Marry Rangu
29. Baba Mai-agula Adogi Gara

MEMO.JCI/J/30/2009 Organisation of African Institute Churches, Plateau State Chapter.
1. Mrs. Gbenga Akingbesote
2. Ayo Adebisi
3. Evang. Akinbami
4. Mrs. Odewumis Children

MEMO.JCI/J/71/2009 The Anaboze (Buji) Development Association, Nassarawa Gwom, Jos.

1. Yakubu Audu*
2. Sam Audu*
3. Gabriel Audu
4. Joseph Jenadu
5. Amos Auta
6. Bitrus Sankira
7. Simon Nadawo
8. Dani Nadawo
9. Hashimu Lanba
10. Joshua Ujande

The above represents the lists of persons given as persons injured during the Unrest as presented by each individual memorandum. The Commission found that several memoranda repeated names already given in other memoranda. Those repeated names are asterisked above.
Gleaning from all the memoranda and the lists of persons presented, the Commission found that the actual number of persons who sustained varying degrees of injuries during the Unrest is 323.
5.4.Claims for injuries.
It is necessary to state here that some injured persons made claim for injuries sustained and the medical bills they paid for the treatment of such injuries. The memoranda wherein such claims were made include:
MEMO JCI/J/196/2009 The Urhobo Community, Jos, Plateau State: The presenter of this memorandum claimed a total sum of N840,000.00 in respect of medical bills incurred by two of their members (Hajia Jokpa Abdullahi and Mr. A. Tialobi for treatment of the injuries they sustained during the unrest in the sum of N420,000.00 respectively
MEMO JCI/J/54/2009 Apostolic Church, Jos Area Lawna Territory: The presenter of this memorandum claimed a sum of N240,000.00 on behalf of a member of their Church, Mr. Sunday Ekanem and the medical bill incurred for the treatment of fire-burn injuries he sustained during the unrest.
5.5.Missing Persons
From the various Memoranda and evidence before the Commission, the following people were declared as missing in the Jos Unrest of 28th November, 2008.